Bird Point Count Database (no longer available)
The Patuxent Wildlife Research
Center (PWRC) and American Bird Conservancy (ABC) have been working
together to build a repository for storing Partners in Flight point
count data as well as other point count datasets. The web-based Bird
Point Count Database is now ready for use by anyone conducting monitoring
programs using point counts. This includes bird point count data collected
using standard protocols anywhere in North America (U.S., Canada,
and U.S. Territories). This database will expand the available scales
for point count data analyses well beyond what is feasible with locally
managed survey data.
American Breeding Bird Survey
The BBS is a long-term,
large-scale, international avian monitoring program initiated in 1966
to track the status and trends of North American bird populations.
The USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center and the Canadian Wildlife
Service, National Wildlife Research Center jointly coordinate the
BBS program. Each year during the height of the avian breeding season,
June for most of the U.S. and Canada, participants skilled in avian
identification collect bird population data along roadside survey
routes. Over 4100 survey routes are located across the continental
U.S. and Canada. Once analyzed, BBS data provide an index of population
abundance that can be used to estimate population trends and relative
abundances at various geographic scales. Trend estimates for more
than 420 bird species and all raw data are currently available via
the BBS web site.
Since this website is no longer being maintained, if you wish to obtain data beyond 2015, please locate the point of contact within the 'About the Survey' webpage found on each survey's homepage.
Flyway Breeding Waterfowl Survey (data available from 1993-2015)
1989 no regional survey existed of waterfowl breeding populations in
the northeast United States. In 1989, the Atlantic Flyway Technical
Section initiated this breeding waterfowl survey in 11 northeast states
ranging from New Hampshire to Virginia. The purpose of this survey was
to collect breeding population abundance data that would support effective
management of eastern waterfowl breeding populations. Prior to this
survey (and Federal breeding waterfowl surveys initiated in 1990 in
eastern Canada and Maine) eastern waterfowl populations were managed
based on data collected for mid-continent populations. This survey was
designed primarily to estimate population sizes of mallards (Anas platyrhynchos
platyrhynchos), black ducks (Anas rubripes), wood ducks (Aix sponsa),
and Canada geese (Branta canadensis), however all observed waterfowl
Flyway Sea Duck Survey (data available from 1991-2002)
During the existance of this survey (1991-2002), existing breeding
population surveys for North American waterfowl did not cover the core
ranges of about half of North American sea duck species. Many species
of North American sea ducks breed across vast Arctic regions that
are difficult and costly to survey. Winter waterfowl surveys such
as the Mid-winter Waterfowl Survey typically did not cover near shore
or offshore coastal habitats used by sea ducks. The Atlantic Flyway
Sea Duck Survey, was conducted by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service from 1991-2002 to record sea duck numbers using near shore
(within 700 m of shore) habitats from Cape Breton, Nova Scotia to
Mexican Mid-winter Waterfowl Survey (data available from 1947-2006)
The Mexican Mid-winter Waterfowl Survey
was a continuation of the annual winter waterfowl survey which is
conducted in the United States and Canada. Since the
survey's inception in 1947, it was divided into 3 main surveys:
the Gulf Coast, the Interior Highlands, and the Pacific Coast.
Since 1985, the surveys were run every three years, 2006 being
the last. In the off years, a redhead survey was flown in
Laguna Madre on the Gulf Coast and a Brant goose survey on the upper
(from Mexicali to Cuyutlan on the West Coast and from Bahia de Magdalena
to San Quintin in the Gulfo de California) part of the Pacific Coast.
The Mexican Mid-winter Waterfowl Survey provided wintering habitat
conditions, waterfowl habitat utilization, waterfowl distribution
patterns, and general population trends.
The data obtained from this survey was used to manage Mexican duck
populations and to study the effects of wetland drainage and
development. It was conducted
cooperatively by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Mexican
Waterfowl Survey (data available from 1955-2016)
Some geese and
ducks are not adequately monitored during the spring and summer because
they nest in areas not well covered by breeding population surveys.
Abundance indices for these species are obtained from surveys on wintering
areas. Most of these surveys are targeted at specific species or populations.
A nationwide effort to survey all waterfowl is conducted annually
in January. This, the Mid-winter Waterfowl Survey, provides information
on population trends for some species, distribution on the wintering
grounds, and habitat use. The Mid-Winter Waterfowl Survey is conducted
cooperatively by the states and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Breeding Population and Habitat Survey (data available from 1955-2015)
Breeding Population and Habitat Survey was initiated experimentally
in 1947 and became operational in 1955. It is conducted cooperatively
by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Canadian Wildlife Service.
It has been conducted every year since. The primary purpose of the
survey is to provide information on spring population size and trajectory
for certain North American duck species. These data are used extensively
in the annual establishment of hunting regulations in the United States
and Canada and provide long-term time series important in researching
bird-environment relationships critical to effective conservation
planning for waterfowl.
Production and Habitat Survey (data available from 1955-2003)
Production and Habitat Survey, was conducted by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service and became operational in 1955 in the Canadian prairies (strata
26-40). In the north-central United States strata were phased in during
1958 (strata 43, 45-47), 1959 (strata 44, 48-49), and 1966 (strata 41-42).
In Canada’s Northwest Territories and northern Alberta, strata
(13-18,75-77) were surveyed beginning in 1966. The primary purpose of
the survey was to provide information on duck production from the mid-continent
breeding areas. These data were used in the past to forecast the annual
fall flight of ducks. Present applications include research on habitat,
climate, and waterfowl production relationships important in harvest
regulation and habitat conservation.
Webless Migratory Game Birds
Woodcock Singing-ground Survey (data available from 1968-2015)
Woodcock (Scolopax minor) Singing-Ground Survey is conducted by the U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service in cooperation with the Canadian Wildlife Service, state and provincial natural resource agencies, Bird Studies Canada, other U.S. and Canadian government organizations, and volunteers. The survey exploits the conspicuous courtship display
of the male woodcock. The survey consists of numerous routes in the
eastern half of the U.S. and Canada, which are surveyed in the spring.
Counts of singing male woodcock along the routes provide an index to
woodcock abundance, and are used to estimate woodcock population trends
for states, provinces, management regions, and the continent. The survey
is the major source of information considered in the annual setting
of woodcock hunting seasons. These data can also be used to examine
the effects of weather, landscape change, and other factors on woodcock
Dove Call-count Survey (data available from 1966-2013)
Dove (Zenaida macroura) Call-Count Survey was developed to provide an
index to population size and to detect annual changes in mourning dove
breeding populations in the U.S. The survey consisted of numerous routes
throughout the U.S., which were surveyed in late May and early June.
The resulting estimates of relative abundance and population trends
once comprised the principal information used in the annual setting of mourning
dove hunting seasons. These data could also be used to examine the effects
of weather, landscape change, and other factors on mourning dove population