Division of Migratory Bird Management
Mourning Dove Call-count Survey
Data contained herein is summarized at the route level only. Currently, we lack the ability to provide users with the computer programs required to estimate trends from such data. To estimate state and regional trends, we calculate weighted averages from individual routes for each area of interest. For example, estimates for each state are weighted by the land area of physiographic regions within each respective state. Extrapolating our estimated trend statistic (% change per year) over time (e.g. 40 years) may exaggerate the total change over time.
Additional information on estimating population trends and indices can be found in the Mourning Dove Population Status report located on the Division of Migratory Bird Management's website (http://www.fws.gov/migratorybirds/reports/reports.html).
POINT OF CONTACT
Dolton, D.D. 1993. The call-count survey: historic development and current procedures. Pages 233-252 in T.S.Baskett, M.W. Sayre, R.E. Tomlinson, and R.E. Mirarchi, eds., Ecology and management of the mourning dove. Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA.
N. M. 1931. Physiography of the western
Foote, L.E. and H.S. Peters. 1952. Pages 1-2 in Investigations
of methods of appraising the abundance of mourning doves.
W.H. 1959. Mourning dove management units, a progress report.
____. 1961. The mourning dove program for the future. Transactions of the North American Wildlife and Natural Resources Conference 26:418-435.
McClure, H.E. 1939. Cooing activity and censusing of the mourning dove. Journal of Wildlife Management 3:323- 328.
mourning dove (Zenaida macroura) is a migratory bird, thus,
authority and responsibility for its management is vested in the Secretary
of the Interior. This responsibility is conferred by the Migratory
Bird Treaty Act of 1918, which, as amended, implements migratory bird
treaties between the
Mourning Dove Call-count Survey was developed to provide an annual
index to population size (Dolton 1993). This survey is based on work
by McClure (1939) in Iowa. Field studies demonstrated the feasibility
of the survey as a method for detecting annual changes in mourning
dove breeding populations (Foote and Peters 1952). In the
call-count route is usually located on secondary roads and has 20
listening stations spaced at 1-mile intervals. At each stop, the
number of doves heard calling, the number seen, and the level of disturbance
(noise) that impairs the observer's ability to hear doves are recorded.
The number of doves seen while driving between stops is also noted.
Counts begin one-half hour before sunrise and continue for about 2
hours. Routes are run once between 20 May and 5 June. Intensive
studies in the eastern
Again, more detailed information about survey procedures or analyses of these data can be found in the annual Mourning Dove Breeding Population Status report on the Division of Migratory Bird Management web site (http://www.fws.gov/migratorybirds/reports/reports.html).
A route-level count summary database derived from the Mourning Dove Call-Count Survey is made available online through the FWS/USGS Migratory Bird Data Center.
Not Run Routes
DOWNLOADABLE FIELD DEFINITIONS
Return to Mourning Dove Call-count Survey Homepage